PRIVACY POLICY

BACKGROUND:
SCL Sales Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.sclsales.ie (“Our Site”) and (subject to the limited exceptions in section 6, below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us (see section 5, below).

Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy [is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site]. If you do not
accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)];
and “We/Us/Our” Means SCL Sales Ltd [, a limited company registered in Republic Of Oreland under company number 495326, whose registered address is Milestone House, Weir Road, Kilcolgan, Co.Galway, and whose main trading address is SCL Sales, Gate 3, Units 1&2, Ballysaggart Business Complex, Dungannon, BT701BS OR SCL Sales, Airport House, First Floor, Office 228, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co.Clare.

2. Information About Us
2.1 We are a Sales Outsourcing company & Data Processor for our exclusive client The Data Controller ‘Electric Ireland’. We employ over 120 staff between Northern Ireland & Republic of Ireland selling to both the business and residential market. We also have a call centre located at our Dungannon address who on behalf of Electric Ireland conduct sales processing activities, quality calls, account management and customer satisfaction surveys.

2.2 Our Site is [owned and] operated by SCL Sales Ltd, a limited company registered in Republic of Ireland under company number 495326, whose registered address is Milestone House, Weir Road, Kilcolgan, Co.Galway and whose main trading address is SCL Sales, Gate 3, Units 1&2, Ballysaggart Business Complex, Dungannon, BT701BS OR SCL Sales, Airport House, First Floor, Office 228, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co.Clare.

2.3 Our Data Protection Manager is Roger Cattermole, and can be contacted by email at roger.cattermole@saleschannel.ie, by telephone on 00353860418269, or by post at SCL Sales, Airport House, First Floor, Office 228, Shannon Free Zone, Shannon, Co.Clare.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?
This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. This is also a statement on how we deal with personal data that we handle in the course of the general running of the business.

4. Your Rights
4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see section 8);

4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 9)

4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for
a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 9);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to
re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular
purposes; and

4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office. Or the Data Protection Authority in Republic of Ireland.

4.3 For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5. What Data Do We Collect?

5.1 Recruitment information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process). When you apply for a position with our company and are successful with your application then we store your recruitment information including your record of interview in our recruitment section of our internal Sharepoint. 

If you are unsuccessful in your application then we store a copy of your CV / cover letter on file for 6 months this is just incase a suitable position becomes available within 6 months after initial application.


5.2 Employee Information, as part of the induction process employees are requested to completed an Employee Information document this document collects the following information – Name, address, home phone, mobile, email, PPS number, medical card yes/no, birth date, marital status, spouses name, title, employee ID, supervisor, department, work location, work email, work phone, start date, salary, bank name, sort code, account number, emergency contact name, phone and relationship, illness or disability that may affect your work – yes / no (if yes please describe), are you on any prescribed medication that you think may affect carrying out your duties (if yes list
medications), allergies – yes/no (if yes then list), doctor name, address and phone number.


5.3 There are also various other documents that new employees are required to sign and are stored on file –
5.3.1 Confidentiality agreement
5.3.2 Contract of employment
5.3.3 Agreement for care and return of company equipment
5.3.4 Equipment log
5.3.5 Work schedule
5.3.6 Pay structure
5.3.7 COE & CER receipt form
5.3.8 Criminal conviction disclosure form
5.3.9 Induction sign off
5.3.10 Data Protection & governance training
5.3.11 Sales Exam
5.4 If you send Us an email, We may collect your name, your email address, and any other information which you choose to give Us.

6. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1 Any personal data will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the [Data Protection Act 1998] OR [GDPR] at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2 We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. [Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from Sharepoint document 12 – Record of Processing Activities. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. Once you are no longer an employee, worker or contractor of the company we will retain and securely destroy your personal information in accordance with [our data retention policy OR applicable laws and regulations].
6.3 We need all the categories of information in the list above in 5.2. primarily to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

6.4 SCL Sales Ltd do not:
• Engage in automated decision making or profiling.
• Engage in direct marketing activities.


6.5 Who we share your data with?
Third parties” includes third-party service providers (including contractors and designated agents) and other entities within our group. [The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: [payroll, pension administration, benefits provision and administration, IT services, HR services, vehicle services]”

Vendor

Purpose

Contact Person

Email

Telephone

Novosco

IT Service Provider

Lee Glover

lee.glover@novosco.com

+44890454433

7. How and Where Do We Store & Secure Your Data?
We only keep your personal data for as long asWe need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it. Your data will be stored within the UK & Europe. Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you .

Steps We take to secure and protect your data include:
We are committed to taking appropriate technical & organisational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorised and unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data. When you provide your personal data through one of our (Electric Ireland approved) sales agents such agents are only permitted to use the data as instructed by Electric Ireland including keeping the data safe and secure. 

The information you provide to us will be held using Microsoft Office 365 suite which is complimented by best of breed security and compliance product EMS (Enterprise mobility and security), services being used are as follows; Exchange Online, Sharepoint Online, Onedrive & EMS. To surmise Office 365 provides enterprisegrade security, privacy and compliance capabilities. Before you started working with us one of our internal HR representatives would have rang you to discuss your suitability and interest in the role as part of this process they would have also called your references to get a reference check completed. The platform used for this service is Verba using Hosted Skype For Business, these calls are recorded and stored, these calls are stored for 18 months then archived for a further 18 months.